Canadians qualify for Gran Fondo World Championships

Grey County qualifier for the UCI Gran Fondo World championships saw 300 riders take on a time trial and road race in the Blue Mountains

The 33km time trial is the longest time trial in the series, with the start and finish set in Thornbury, the course had a steep 3.5km climb included.

The road races, 110km (1,363m elevation) for the women and men above 50 and 150km (1,734m elevation) for the younger men. The new road race courses had less elevation than last year, but the famous Scenic Caves Climb in the final remained in the circuit.

Numbers of registered riders went up again with a total of 300 preregistered for the weekend.

There are 14 qualifier events where the top 25% in each age group qualified for the Amateur World Championships and the champions are awarded with the coveted rainbow jersey.

The 2017 Gran Fondo World Championships are being held August 24-27 in Albi, France.

Canadians qualify for Gran Fondo World Championships

Grey County Time Trial

Junior Women
1. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 0:58:06

Junior Men
1. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin) 0:47:57
2. Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle) 02:02.7

UCI GFWS Men 19-34
1. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 0:47:52
2. Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team) 00:58.5
3. Jernst Tempelaar (Stipbike Racing Team) 01:05.2
4. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 02:00.1
5. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin) 02:42.7
6. Ben Baker (Toronto Hustle) 11:10.4

UCI GFWS Men 35-39
1. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team) 0:46:40
2. Stephen Hunt (Independent) 01:12.1
3. Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle) 03:38.7
4. Michael Fawcett (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 06:10.6
5. John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 12:16.8

UGFWS Men 40-44
1. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 0:46:22
2. Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team) 01:57.3
3. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club) 04:29.5
4. Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling) 04:33.3
5. Jamie List (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 04:41.4
6. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance) 06:33.5
7. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club) 07:26.0
8. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club) 08:14.9
9. Etienne Couture (Independent) 11:20.3
10. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc)) 12:52.2
11. Steve Sopinka (Collingwood Cycling Club) 13:01.5
12. Enoch Chi Lok Tse (Midweek Cycling Club) 15:14.6

UGFWS Men 45-49
1. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps) 0:46:15
2. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 02:39.4
3. Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club) 05:52.8
4. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 07:42.1

UGFWS Men 50-54
1. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 0:49:34
2. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11) 01:48.9
3. John Turnbull (Independent) 06:41.4
4. Mark Colliver (Independent) 18:41.3

UGFWS Men 55-59
1. Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler) 0:51:19
2. Andre Lamarche (Trek Gpl) 00:18.0
3. Keith Williams (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli) 01:15.1
4. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance) 02:01.0
5. Mike Pilmer (B1 Evo Cycling) 02:47.6
6. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling) 04:01.4
7. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin) 05:17.0
8. Keith Richards (Independent) 06:35.3

UGFWS Men 60-64
1. Peter Miller (Apex Racing) 0:51:55
2. Alain Goulet (Independent) 00:38.7
3. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp) 01:36.5
4. Randy Skidmore (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 10:22.4
5. Michael Stroud (Independent) 17:32.7
6. Steve Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club) 20:30.2
7. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 33:32.1

UGFWS Men 65+
1. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bik) 0:54:41
2. Clive Burke (Juventus Cc) 05:54.3
3. Mike Stephenson (Independent) 06:12.7

UGFWS Women 19-34
1. Suzie Brown (Independent) 0:55:11
2. Karine Lebel (Laferte) 01:46.7
3. Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 04:22.0
4. Meredith Mason (Midweek Cycling Club) 09:29.9

UGFWS Women 35-39
1. Brook Noble (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team) 0:54:54
2. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts) 02:17.5
3. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Girardin) 15:15.0

UGFWS Women 40-44
1. Suzanne Zelazo (Trek Store Cc) 0:56:09
2. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 00:11.5
3. Lorie Cochrane (Waterloo Cycling Club) 02:46.1
4. Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike) 03:02.6

UGFWS Women 45-49
1. Paolina Allan (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:54:12

UGFWS Women 50-54
1. Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club) 1:02:13
2. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 07:31.7

UGFWS Women 60-64
1. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau) 1:08:02
2. Pegi Franklyn (Independent) 03:28.6
DNS Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club)

Grey County Road Race

Junior Women
1. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – RWJ) 3:21:14
2. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RWJ) 21:06

Junior Men
1. Graydon Staples (Toronto Hustle – RMJ) 3:02:01
2. Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle – RMJ) 2:22
3. Finn Dodgson (Bikesports – RMJ) 6:39
4. Michael Foley (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – RMJ) 9:01

UGFWS Men 19-34
1. Jernst Tempelaar (Stipbike Racing Team – UM19-34) 4:10:56
2. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 2:04
3. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 2:04
4. Aaron Thomas (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 2:04
5. Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 2:04
6. Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM19-34) 2:08
7. Blake Bogden (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM19-34) 4:50
8. Tanner Cookson (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 4:50
9. Bolun Zhao (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM19-34) 4:50
10. Scott Brubacher (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 7:20
11. Sam Weichel (Independent – UM19-34) 8:19
12. Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling – UM19-34) 9:13
13. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 9:13
14. Domenic Valela (Independent – UM19-34) 9:13
15. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – UM19-34) 11:59
16. Sean *Baker (Midweek Cycling Club – UM19-34) 11:59
17. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team – UM19-34) 12:01
18. Adam Bird (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 17:22
19. Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 20:35
20. Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM19-34) 22:56
21. Lance Mclellan (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 24:03
22. Brian Kloet (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 24:03
23. Derek Carroll (Caledon Hills Racing – UM19-34) 29:47
24. Lucas Shwed (Independent – UM19-34) 38:42
25. Martino Beretta (The Cycling Gym – UM19-34) 44:02
26. Michael Latifi (Independent – UM19-34) 4:34

UGFWS All Men 35-49
1. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – UM35-39) 4:10:13
2. Stephen Hunt (Independent – UM35-39) 0:04
3. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 0:04
4. Daniel Wilson (Independent – UM40-44) 0:43
5. Matthew Di Silvestro (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 0:43
6. Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – Peterborou – UM40-44) 0:43
7. Daniel Martin (Peet’S Coffee Racing – UM45-49) 2:47
8. Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 2:47
9. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 2:47
10. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM40-44) 2:47
11. Cary Moretti (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:47
12. Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 2:54
13. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM35-39) 2:56
14. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:56
15. Andrew Randell (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 2:56
16. Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 5:10
17. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – UM40-44) 5:33
18. Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – Wheels – UM40-44) 5:33
19. Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 5:33
20. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 5:33
21. Gregory Moore (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 5:33
22. Arthur Parsons (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 5:38
23. Scott Dickie (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 5:38
24. Hans Ulsrud (Independent – UM45-49) 7:27
25. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:56
26. Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
27. Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
28. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team – UM35-39) 9:56
29. Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle – UM35-39) 9:56
30. Rob Rice (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:56
31. William Clark (Team Edge – UM45-49) 9:56
32. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 10:02
33. Chris Ott (Peet’S Coffee Racing Team – UM45-49) 12:42
34. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM40-44) 12:42
35. Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 12:42
36. Mick Caturay (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 12:42
37. John Provart (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 12:44
38. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 12:44
39. Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM45-49) 13:35
40. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 15:37
41. Andrew Pierre (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM45-49) 17:44
42. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 18:03
43. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM40-44) 18:05
44. James Meloche (Independent – UM45-49) 21:38
45. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM35-39) 22:14
46. Maciej Zielinski (Team Ccf – UM45-49) 22:14
47. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – UM40-44) 22:14
48. Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 22:14
49. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 23:07
50. Eric Pare (Trek-Gpl – UM40-44) 24:14
51. Anthony Bruley (Lowestrates/Tower Internatoinal – UM45-49) 24:14
52. Rahim Remu (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 24:14
53. Mark Chappel (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 24:46
54. Patrick Bell (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – UM40-44) 24:46
55. Peter Oyler (Mindset Cycling – UM45-49) 28:33
56. Kelvinder Mahli (Team Ccf – UM40-44) 28:33
57. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 31:41
58. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 38:17
59. Andrei Zvonkov (London Centennial Wheelers – UM45-49) 44:12
60. Etienne Couture (Independent – UM40-44) 44:45
61. Gesta Abols (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM40-44) 44:45
62. John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM35-39) 46:17
63. Ryan Lyons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 51:38
64. Wayne Vanderveldt (St Catharines Cycling Club – UM45-49) 52:21
65. Adam Hawley (Independent – UM35-39) 56:36
66. Michael Warner (Independent – UM45-49) 32:55
67. Christoph Kruger (Independent – UM40-44) 54:47

UGFWS Men 35-39

1. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – UM35-39) 4:10:13
2. Stephen Hunt (Independent – UM35-39) 0:04
3. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM35-39) 2:56
4. Scott Dickie (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 5:38
5. Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
6. Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
7. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team – UM35-39) 9:56
8. Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle – UM35-39) 9:56
9. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM35-39) 22:14
10. Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 22:14
11. John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM35-39) 46:17
12. Adam Hawley (Independent – UM35-39) 56:36

UGFWS Men 40-44

1. Daniel Wilson (Independent – UM40-44) 4:10:56
2. Matthew Di Silvestro (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 0:00
3. Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – Peterborou – UM40-44) 0:00
4. Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 2:04
5. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 2:04
6. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM40-44) 2:04
7. Andrew Randell (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 2:13
8. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – UM40-44) 4:50
9. Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – Wheels – UM40-44) 4:50
10. Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 4:50
11. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 4:50
12. Gregory Moore (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 4:50
13. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:13
14. Rob Rice (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:13
15. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM40-44) 11:59
16. John Provart (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 12:01
17. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 12:01
18. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM40-44) 17:22
19. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – UM40-44) 21:31
20. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 22:24
21. Eric Pare (Trek-Gpl – UM40-44) 23:31
22. Patrick Bell (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – UM40-44) 24:03
23. Kelvinder Mahli (Team Ccf – UM40-44) 27:50
24. Etienne Couture (Independent – UM40-44) 44:02
25. Gesta Abols (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM40-44) 44:02
26. Ryan Lyons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 50:55
27. Christoph Kruger (Independent – UM40-44) 54:04

UGFWS Men 45-49

1. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 4:10:17
2. Daniel Martin (Peet’S Coffee Racing – UM45-49) 2:43
3. Cary Moretti (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:43
4. Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 2:50
5. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:52
6. Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 5:06
7. Arthur Parsons (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 5:34
8. Hans Ulsrud (Independent – UM45-49) 7:23
9. William Clark (Team Edge – UM45-49) 9:52
10. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 9:58
11. Chris Ott (Peet’S Coffee Racing Team – UM45-49) 12:38
12. Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 12:38
13. Mick Caturay (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 12:38
14. Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM45-49) 13:31
15. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 15:33
16. Andrew Pierre (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM45-49) 17:40
17. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 17:59
18. James Meloche (Independent – UM45-49) 21:34
19. Maciej Zielinski (Team Ccf – UM45-49) 22:10
20. Anthony Bruley (Lowestrates/Tower Internatoinal – UM45-49) 24:10
21. Rahim Remu (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 24:10
22. Mark Chappel (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 24:42
23. Peter Oyler (Mindset Cycling – UM45-49) 28:29
24. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 31:37
25. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 38:13
26. Andrei Zvonkov (London Centennial Wheelers – UM45-49) 44:08
27. Wayne Vanderveldt (St Catharines Cycling Club – UM45-49) 52:17
28. Michael Warner (Independent – UM45-49) 32:51

UGFWS All Men 50 And Over

1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – UM50-54) 3:04:19
2. Benoit Nayet (Independent – UM50-54) 0:04
3. Miguel Sanchez (Independent – UM55-59) 0:04
4. Andre Lamarche (Trek Gpl – UM55-59) 0:04
5. Kevin Davis (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:04
6. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:07
7. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 0:09
8. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 2:07
9. Mark Berger (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 2:07
10. Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – UM50-54) 4:06
11. Igor Dragoslavic (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM50-54) 4:06
12. Andy Mill (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 4:06
13. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bik – UM65+) 4:06
14. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54) 4:06
15. Ambrose Delaney (Framework Racing Team – UM55-59) 4:06
16. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM55-59) 4:06
17. Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler – UM55-59) 5:57
18. Barry Smith (Independent – UM50-54) 6:26
19. Doug Blades (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 6:43
20. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 6:43
21. James Laird (Peak Racing/Valley Bike And Ski Wer – UM60-64) 6:43
22. Emanuel Martins (Team London – UM55-59) 6:43
23. Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 6:48
24. Stephen Gangbar (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM55-59) 9:14
25. Tom Lattig (Dallas Bikeworks – UM50-54) 11:08
26. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UM60-64) 11:08
27. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 12:40
28. Mark Crawford (Independent – UM55-59) 12:54
29. Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin – UM50-54) 12:54
30. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 12:54
31. Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:14
32. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 14:14
33. Jeff Meade (Etobicoke Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:16
34. Andrew Stewart (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 17:10
35. Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 17:54
36. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – UM55-59) 18:17
37. Hugh Agro (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM50-54) 18:17
38. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM55-59) 18:17
39. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 18:17
40. Alain Goulet (Independent – UM60-64) 18:55
41. Jiri Svoboda (Lcw London – UM55-59) 19:37
42. Karol Paniak (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 19:37
43. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 21:32
44. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – UM60-64) 21:32
45. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM60-64) 23:40
46. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling – UM55-59) 25:18
47. Peter Shirk (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 25:18
48. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 29:50
49. Steven Vetore (Independent – UM55-59) 31:01
50. Alex Simonovic (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – UM55-59) 31:26
51. Jeff Beeston (Independent – UM50-54) 31:32
52. John Pongrac (London Centennial Wheelers – UM60-64) 31:45
53. Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 31:59
54. Bruce Bond (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 32:55
55. Don Behan (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM55-59) 32:55
56. John See (Les Domestic – UM60-64) 33:13
57. Stéphane Dodier (Scott/Rackultra – UM50-54) 34:00
58. Reuben Potash (Fog – UM60-64) 35:58
59. Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – UM50-54) 36:03
60. Patrice Prud’Homme (Independent – UM60-64) 38:01
61. Keith Richards (Bcc/Necc/Centurion Masters/ Real De – UM55-59) 38:36
62. Paul Steeds (Novofit-Girardin – UM55-59) 39:08
63. Clive Burke (Juventus Cc – UM65+) 40:50
64. Bill Glennie (Independent – UM50-54) 40:50
65. Steve Webb (Independent – UM60-64) 41:06
66. David Hanna (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM60-64) 42:45
67. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM60-64) 45:13
68. Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM50-54) 47:00
69. Alain Fuchs (Sports Maguire – UM60-64) 56:59
70. Paul Sandiford (Independent – UM55-59) 57:41
71. Rob Mccurdy (Glotman Simpson Cycling – UM60-64) 01:33
72. Ken Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM65+) 9:34
73. John Balint (Ottawa Bicycle Club – UM65+) 25:28
74. Wally Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UM60-64) 28:19

UGFWS Men 50-54

1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – UM50-54) 3:04:19
2. Benoit Nayet (Independent – UM50-54) 0:04
3. Kevin Davis (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:04
4. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:07
5. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 0:09
6. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 2:07
7. Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – UM50-54) 4:06
8. Igor Dragoslavic (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM50-54) 4:06
9. Andy Mill (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 4:06
10. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54) 4:06
11. Barry Smith (Independent – UM50-54) 6:26
12. Doug Blades (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 6:43
13. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 6:43
14. Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 6:48
15. Tom Lattig (Dallas Bikeworks – UM50-54) 11:08
16. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 12:40
17. Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin – UM50-54) 12:54
18. Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:14
19. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 14:14
20. Jeff Meade (Etobicoke Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:16
21. Andrew Stewart (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 17:10
22. Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 17:54
23. Hugh Agro (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM50-54) 18:17
24. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 18:17
25. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 21:32
26. Jeff Beeston (Independent – UM50-54) 31:32
27. Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 31:59
28. Stéphane Dodier (Scott/Rackultra – UM50-54) 34:00
29. Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – UM50-54) 36:03
30. Bill Glennie (Independent – UM50-54) 40:50
31. Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM50-54) 47:00

UGFWS Men 55-59

1. Miguel Sanchez (Independent – UM55-59) 3:04:23
2. Andre Lamarche (Trek Gpl – UM55-59) 0:00
3. Mark Berger (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 2:03
4. Ambrose Delaney (Framework Racing Team – UM55-59) 4:02
5. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM55-59) 4:02
6. Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler – UM55-59) 5:53
7. Emanuel Martins (Team London – UM55-59) 6:39
8. Stephen Gangbar (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM55-59) 9:10
9. Mark Crawford (Independent – UM55-59) 12:50
10. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – UM55-59) 18:13
11. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM55-59) 18:13
12. Jiri Svoboda (Lcw London – UM55-59) 19:33
13. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling – UM55-59) 25:14
14. Peter Shirk (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 25:14
15. Steven Vetore (Independent – UM55-59) 30:57
16. Alex Simonovic (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – UM55-59) 31:22
17. Don Behan (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM55-59) 32:51
18. Keith Richards (Bcc/Necc/Centurion Masters/ Real De – UM55-59) 38:32
19. Paul Steeds (Novofit-Girardin – UM55-59) 39:04
20. Paul Sandiford (Independent – UM55-59) 57:37

UGFWS Men 60-64

1. James Laird (Peak Racing/Valley Bike And Ski Wer – UM60-64) 3:11:02
2. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UM60-64) 4:25
3. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 6:11
4. Alain Goulet (Independent – UM60-64) 12:12
5. Karol Paniak (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 12:54
6. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – UM60-64) 14:49
7. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM60-64) 16:57
8. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 23:07
9. John Pongrac (London Centennial Wheelers – UM60-64) 25:02
10. Bruce Bond (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 26:12
11. John See (Les Domestic – UM60-64) 26:30
12. Reuben Potash (Fog – UM60-64) 29:15
13. Patrice Prud’Homme (Independent – UM60-64) 31:18
14. Steve Webb (Independent – UM60-64) 34:23
15. David Hanna (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM60-64) 36:02
16. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM60-64) 38:30
17. Alain Fuchs (Sports Maguire – UM60-64) 50:16
18. Rob Mccurdy (Glotman Simpson Cycling – UM60-64) 54:50
19. Wally Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UM60-64) 21:36

UGFWS Men 65+

1. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bik – UM65+) 3:08:25
2. Clive Burke (Juventus Cc – UM65+) 36:44
3. Ken Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM65+) 5:28
4. John Balint (Ottawa Bicycle Club – UM65+) 21:22

UGFWS All Women 19-49

1. Esta Bovill (Tag Cycling Race Team – UW40-44) 3:15:27
2. Jodi Wendland (West Of Quebec Wheelers – Cyclery Ra – UW35-39) 0:00
3. Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW45-49) 3:06
4. Julie Adams (Cycle Velo Outaouais – UW35-39) 3:06
5. Jasmin Aggarwal (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UW19-34) 3:33
6. Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW45-49) 7:09
7. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – UW35-39) 7:19
8. Pier-Pascale Hutsebaut (Peak Centre-Bernard Hinault – UW45-49) 15:55
9. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW19-34) 19:18
10. Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UW19-34) 19:18
11. Deirdre Maloney (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 19:53
12. Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW40-44) 20:24
13. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW19-34) 20:56
14. Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 24:09
15. Julie Moss Kujala (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW40-44) 31:50

UGFWS Women 19-34

1. Jasmin Aggarwal (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UW19-34) 3:19:00
2. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW19-34) 15:45
3. Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UW19-34) 15:45
4. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW19-34) 17:23

UGFWS Women 35-39
1. Jodi Wendland (West Of Quebec Wheelers – Cyclery Ra – UW35-39) 3:15:27
2. Julie Adams (Cycle Velo Outaouais – UW35-39) 3:06
3. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – UW35-39) 7:19
4. Deirdre Maloney (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 19:53
5. Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 24:09

UGFWS All Women 50 And Over
1. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW50-54) 3:22:46
2. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UW60-64) 12:11
3. Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club – UW50-54) 13:37
4. Michele Mach (Independent – UW50-54) 35:25
5. Bryn Currie (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW50-54) 44:36
6. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UW60-64) 22:21
7. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – UW50-54) 24:49

UGFWS Women 40-44
1. Esta Bovill (Tag Cycling Race Team – UW40-44) 3:15:27
2. Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW40-44) 20:24
3. Julie Moss Kujala (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW40-44) 31:50

UGFWS Women 45-49

1. Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW45-49) 3:18:33
2. Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW45-49) 4:03
3. Pier-Pascale Hutsebaut (Peak Centre-Bernard Hinault – UW45-49) 12:49

UGFWS Women 50-54

1. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW50-54) 3:22:46
2. Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club – UW50-54) 13:37
3. Michele Mach (Independent – UW50-54) 35:25
4. Bryn Currie (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW50-54) 44:36
5. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – UW50-54) 24:49

UGFWS Women 60-64
1. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UW60-64) 3:34:57
2. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UW60-64) 58:10

 
Tag: ucigfws
 
Sep 28 2018 - NEWS: 2021 and 2022 World Championships awarded to Bosnia Herzegovina and Italy
Aug 30 2018 - NEWS: Bruce Bird wins two Gold Medals at 2018 UCI Gran Fondo Championships
Sep 02 2018 - NEWS: 3,175 cyclists tackle UCI Gran Fondo World Championships in Italy
Aug 30 2018 - NEWS: British Excel at the 2018 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Time Trial
Sep 01 2018 - NEWS: Canada wins Silver Medals at the UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Team Relay
Aug 30 2018 - NEWS: American Molly Shaffer Van Houweling fastest at UCI Gran Fondo Time Trial
Sep 01 2018 - NEWS: UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Team Relay goes to Slovenia
Aug 30 2018 - NEWS: Time Trial opens 2018 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships
Aug 04 2018 - NEWS: 2018 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Course Preview
Aug 14 2018 - NEWS: The 2018 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Nearly Full
Jul 07 2018 - NEWS: UCI release list of qualified riders for Gran Fondo World Championships in Italy
Jun 23 2018 - NEWS: The UCI Blue Mountains Gran Fondo shines in great Ontario weather
Jun 14 2018 - NEWS: UCI Maraton Franja Gran Fondo delivers a perfectly organized event
Jun 14 2018 - NEWS: Searing Heat And A Scorching Pace Make Fourth Tour Of Cambridgeshire A Red Hot Hit
Jun 10 2018 - NEWS: 8,000 Cyclists Tackled the UCI's Tour of Cambridgeshire Gran Fondo
Sep 15 2016 - RESULTS: Record 5,500 riders at 6th Edition of Amys Gran Fondo
Sep 04 2016 - RESULTS: 17 new UCI Gran Fondo World Champions in Australia
Jun 06 2016 - RESULTS: 8,000 cyclists take part in the UK Tour of Cambridgeshire UCI Gran Fondo
Mar 11 2016 - EVENT: The UCI Gran Fondo World Series Perth 2016
Sep 01 2016 - EVENT: UCI Gran Fondo World Series Championship Perth 2016
Aug 24 2017 - EVENT: 2017 UCI Gran Fondo World Champs
May 12 2018 - EVENT: Granfondo Antalya
May 27 2018 - EVENT: Brazil Road Ride
Jun 10 2018 - EVENT: L'Albigeoise
Jun 23 2018 - EVENT: Gran Fondo Denmark
Jul 06 2018 - EVENT: UCI Gran Fondo San Luis Potosi
Aug 30 2018 - EVENT: 2018 UCI Gran Fondo World Champs
Sep 16 2018 - EVENT: Amys Gran Fondo
Sep 23 2018 - EVENT: Poznan Bike Challenge
Oct 06 2018 - EVENT: Granfondo Tre Valli Varesine
Dec 14 2018 - EVENT: Dubai First Gran Fondo
Mar 16 2019 - EVENT: Blayney to Bathurst Cyclo Sportif
Mar 29 2019 - EVENT: Cyprus Gran Fondo