Gonzalo Najar wins atop Alto Colorado and takes race lead
After four flat days, the race turned to the big mountains with a course of 162 km up to the top Alto Colorado, 2,565 m above sea level
Argentinean Gonzalo Najar (Sindicato Empleados Publicos) won the fifth stage of the Vuelta a San Juan atop Alto Colorado.
The stage was 169.5 kilometres long between San Martin and Alto del Colorado Iglesia.
Nine riders created a gap of over five minutes on the peloton. The breakaway was caught on the Alto Colorado riders while Winner Anacona (Movistar) and Omar Mendoza (Medellin) attacked but reeled back in. With 6 kilometres to go, Najar made his move and attacked with his teammate Jose Rodriguez.
In the final kilometres, the Argentinean continued on his own, while Oscar Sevilla (Medellin) and Rodolfo Torres (Androni-Giocatolli) attacked to chase him down but were unable to close the gap.
Najar crossed the finish line nearly 2 minutes ahead of Oscar Sevilla and Torres, who secured second and third respectively.
With the stage win Gonzalo Najar leads the General Classification standings ahead of Oscar Sevilla, Filippo Ganna (UAE Team Emirates), Torres and Rafal Majka (Bora-hansgrohe) in the top five of the overall classification.
Saturdays 152km is fairly flat from the Stadium Aldo Cantoni, back to Cantoni.
VIDEO: 2018 Vuelta San Juan Stage 5 Final Kilometres
2018 Vuelta a San Juan Stage 5 Top 10
1 Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan 4:16:26
2 Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin 0:01:58
3 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:05
4 Ignacio de Jesus Prado (Mex) Canel’s-Specialized 0:02:15
5 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:23
6 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
7 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
8 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo 0:02:52
9 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:57
10 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
2018 Vuelta a San Juan GC after Stage 5
1 Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan 15:47:52
2 Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin 0:01:02
3 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:22
4 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:52
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:11
6 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:12
7 Omar Mendoza (Col) Medellin 0:02:22
8 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:09
9 Kanstantsin Suitsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:30
10 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:31