Thomas Boudat wins the first stage of the Ruta del Sol in a photo sprint finish
Thomas Boudat ( (Direct Energie) edges out Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) on the line as he started to celebrate
The day's breakaway went away away early on the increasingly hilly 197.6-kilometre stage from Mijas and Granada. Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Luis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie) built an advantage of five minutes over the peloton.
With 50 kilometres to go Astana and Sky took control of the pace and the gap was reduced quickly with only 25 seconds advantage with 20 kilometres to go.
Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale) attacked again but was reeled back into the pack and the stage was sentenced to a bunch sprint with around 8 kms to go.
It was a chaotic sprint in which Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) seemed to have the advantage and as he raised his hands to celebrate, Boudat made the last move and crossed the finish line just ahead of the Italian.
The American team eannounced Modolo's win before the official victory by the Frenchman was confirmed.
Clement Venturini (AG2R La Mondiale) was third. Boudat took the lead in the General Classification.
Chris Froome and Mikel Landa finished comfortably in the main bunch.
Tomorrow's Stage 2 features four climbs finishing atop the Alto de las Allandas at 1,003 metres above sea level and should see some GC contender action during the stage.
VIDEO: 2018 Ruta Del Sol Stage 1 Final Kilometres
2018 Ruta Del Sol Stage 1 Top 10
1 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 5:21:39
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
3 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
5 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
9 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
10 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
2018 Ruta Del Sol GC after Stage 1
1 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 5:21:39
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
3 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
5 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
9 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
10 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice