Remco Evenepoel wins the Time Trial and takes Over Lead in Argentina
Deceuninck-Quick-Step Floors' Remco Evenepoel won the individual time trial of the Vuelta a San Juan and tops the overall classification of the race
The third stage of the Argentinean race was a 15.2 kilometres Time Trial up to Punta Negra Dam and it was the first time ever in the competition that it included a short climb with three kilometres to go, with the potential of being crucial for the General Classification riders.
Early on the race Tom Bohli, Leo Cobarrubia and Maciej Bodnar took a turn on the hot seat.
The rider to watch was European time trial champion Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and won 19 minutes and 16 seconds, 32 seconds ahead of his nearest rival Filippo Ganna with Oscar Sevilla another 36 behind him.
The weather suddenly changed with lightning and strong winds' despite the heavy conditions, all the riders arrived safely at the finish line.
With his victory in the time trial, Evenepoel climbed to the top of the overall classification. Philippo Ganna (Italy) sits 32 seconds behind the Belgian and Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin) is in the third position, one minute and eight seconds behind the leader.
Wednesday's stage 4 from San José de Jáchal to Valle Fértil is a 185km mountain stage with two first category climbs.
VIDEO: 2020 Vuelta a San Juan Stage 3 Highlights
2020 Vuelta a San Juan Stage 3 Top 10
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:19:16
2 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 0:00:32
3 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 0:01:08
4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:25
5 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:26
6 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:27
7 Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Russia 0:01:28
8 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:40
9 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:41
10 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:43
2020 Vuelta a San Juan GC after Stage 3
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7:34:36
2 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 0:00:32
3 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 0:01:08
4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:25
5 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:26
6 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:27
7 Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Russia 0:01:28
8 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:40
9 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:41
10 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:43