Gran Fondo Florida, March 22, 2020 - Register Now!
Welcome to Gran Fondo USA >> 2020 Criterium Du Dauphine LIVE

13:52 local (CET), 10:52 US EST -  In the breakaway are: Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida), Fabien Grellier (Total Direct Energie). They have 1m 50s lead over the peloton.

Jakob Fuglsang wins Criterium du Dauphine ahead of the Tour de France 

Team Astana defended their lead to allow Jakob Fuglsang to secure overall victory at the Criterium du Dauphine

The final mountain stage from Cluses crossed the French border to Champery in Switzerland.

A 13-rider breakaway included Dylan van Baarle (Team Ineos) and Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott).

The pair rode away from their breakaway companions on the final climb, van Baarle using his sprint to take the stage win ahead of Haig

Haig's team leader Adam Yates, second place overall, abandoned with 50km left to race suffering with a fever.

Astana set a high pace in the peloton for much of the stage to defend Jakob Fuglsang's overall lead.

Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) finished second overall, 20 seconds behind, with Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) third overall at 21 seconds behind.

Belgian riders Wout van Aert won the points classification jersey and Bjorg Lambrecht won the youth classification jersey.

2019 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 8 Top 10

1 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 3:05:38
2 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:00:50
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:01:12
5 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
6 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:16
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:59
8 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
9 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
10 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe.

2019 Criterium du Dauphine Final GC

1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 30:44:27
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 0:00:20
3 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:21
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:00:28
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:33
6 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:11
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:12
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:21
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:24
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:38.

2019 Criterium Du Dauphine