Become a Stronger, Fitter Cyclist Faster, with CTS TrainRight Membership - 14 day FREE Trial!
United States >> 2,600 cyclists take part in Unbound Gravel as Champions Crowned

2,600 cyclists take part in Unbound Gravel as Champions Crowned

Over 2600 bike riders competed in the Unbound Gravels' five races this Friday and Saturday with Ian Boswell and Lauren De Crescenzo fastest in the classic 200 mile course

Photo: Ian Boswell from Vermont won by less than a second with a time of 10:17:24 ahead of Lauren Tens Dam

2,600 cyclists take part in Unbound Gravel as Champions Crowned

Taylor Lideen of Phoenix, Arizona had the fastest time in the 350 mile XL of 22 hours, 57 minutes and 14 seconds.

Lael Wilcox of Anchorage, Alaska was the first woman to finish the XL in a time of 26 hours 55 minutes and 24 seconds. She finished in 12th place overall.

In the 200 mile race Ian Boswell of Barnet, Vermont won by less than a second with a time of 10:17:24 in front of Lauren Tens Dam.

Pre race favorite Quinn Simmons Abandoned the race after crashing and sustaining an injury to his right knee.

Lauren De Crescenzo of Atlanta, Georgia was the first female to finish the 200. She finished in 31st place overall. 2019 Champion, Amity Rockwell was 2nd, Emily Newsom in 3rd, Whitney Allison in 4th, and Shayna Powless in 5th!!!

Adam Galindo was the first Emporian to finish the 200, he finished in 209th place.

Stephen Hyde of Easthampton, Massachusetts, in his first-ever Unbound Gravel race, finished in 1st place with a time of 5:20:13.

Lauren Stephens of Dallas, Texas for the 2nd race in a row was the first female to finish the 100. Stephens finished with a time of 5:41:58.

Jeff Young was the first Emporian to finish the 100, he finished in 95th place. 

In the 50 mile race Richard Verney of Asheville, North Carolina finished in 1st place.

Loren Strahm of Emporia finished in 4th place and Rachel Losoda of Miami, Florida was the first female to finish, she finished in 16th place.

In the 25 mile race Winston DeCredio of Chattanooga, Tennessee finished in 1st place.

Jennifer Boles of Madison finished in 2nd place and Jerry Kraus of Emporia finished in 3rd place.

Click here for the full results: https://www.athlinks.com/event/174195/results/Event/971897/Course/2067697/Results

Women's Top 10 200 UNBOUND

Women's Top 10 200 UNBOUND

Men's Top 10 200 UNBOUND

Men's Top 10 200 UNBOUND