Gran Fondo Hincapie Bentonville, September 7th - Register Now!
United States | Southeast | Virginia >> Sarah Max and Finn Mitchell fastest at Sold-Out Gorge Gravel Grinder

Sarah Max and Finn Mitchell fastest at Sold-Out Gorge Gravel Grinder

Over 1,000 cyclists took part on tougher new courses in Oregon’s Gorge and Cascade Mountains

Gorge Gravel was the perfect early spring event for beginners to seasoned gravel gurus with stunning view of Mt. Hood.

Big Gravel this year was increased 100 miles with 8,300 feet of climbing. Medium 65 miles and 5,200 feet of climbing and Small 45 miles and 3,500 feet of climbing.

Luckily the weather was mild dry. Chicken was on hand to remind riders to take the “Hell or Heberlein” route rather than “Chickening Out”!

Sarah Max and Finn Mitchell fastest at Sold-Out Gorge Gravel Grinder

Photo Credit: Adam Lapierre

Pro-Elite Men and Women were vying for the top podium places this year - keeping motivation high!

The race started with a gentle rollout through the beautiful Dufur Valley on paved roads before turning off onto Rail Hollow and the start of the gravel.   This year there were three brand-new spicy sections to help make the race more competitive; Heberlein, Wrentham Cutoff, and Upper Eight Mile descent provided short but decisive sections for the Big Gravel riders. 

The dreaded Endersby Climb was reversed with riders climbing the back side up to the timing finish to make sure and it zapped every last of participants strength and energy.

Photo Credit: Adam Lapierre

In the men’s Elite race, Finn Mitchell (POA Racing) attacked breakway companion Max Ritzow (Expeditors) to win by 3 minutes in a time of 4:50:29. Behind Aris Sophocles (Evolution-Project Bike) came third 10 minutes behind the leading pair. Mitchell averaged a whopping 20,3 mph average over the tough terrain.

In the women’s race, Sarah Max (Argonaut Cycles) again attacked breakaway companions Breanna Dodd and Chloë Spritz (PDX Dream Team) to win in a time of 6:27:17. Dodd and Spritz finishing 3 minutes behind. Quin Kennedy (ACT) won the non-Binary category in a time of 5:51:18.6.

In the Medio Gravel Fondo, Zachariah Winter won the men’s race in a time of 3:13:53 and Laura Rosema won the women’s race in a time of 3:49:23 and Mark Amor            won the non-Binary category in a time of 4h 58m 6s.

In the Small Gravel Fondo, Edward Dudlik (Dialed Cycling Team) won in a time of 2:13:05 with Juliet Hochman (Team Finger) winning the women’s category and Alex Ode winning the non-binary category in a time of 2:45:46.           

Afterwards, everyone received their Custom Pint Glass and enjoyed huge lunch to celebrate their day out in dry weather!

Next up in the Oregon Trail Series is Cascade Gravel on June 6th and Oregon Trail Gravel week starting June 19th.

Photo Credit: Adam Lapierre

2024 Gorge Grinder Elite Men Top 10

1 Finn Mitchell (POA Racing) 4:50:29.3        20.3 mph
2 Max Ritzow  (Expeditors)    4:53:49.8 +3:20
3 Aris Sophocles (Evolution-Project Bike) 5:00:30.5 +10:01.1
4 Austen Davis (Adventure Squad)    5:05:28.4         +14:59.0
5 Florian Costa (Alto Velo ) 5:11:25.9 +20:56.6                     
6 Kenneth Rizer (Pacific Bike & Ski)  5:15:20.6        +24:51.2         
7 Chris Stuart (Drifters TEAM CLIF Bar) 5:18:59.3   +28:30.0         
8 Alex Yale (POA Racing) 5:20:08.1  +29:38.8                     
9 Steve Hanson (Greenies Bike Shop Richland WA) 5:20:21.7        +29:52.3
10 Stephen Hartzel (Team S&M)       5:23:37.1         +33:07.8

2024 Gorge Grinder Elite Women Top 10

1          Sarah Max (Argonaut Cycles) 6:27:17.2        15.2 mph        
2          Breanna Dodd                         6:30:24.3         +3:07.1           
3          Chloë Spritz (PDX Dream Team) 6:30:37.6           +3:20.4
4          Claire Law (Breakfast Racing Team) 6:32:20.2         +5:02.9
5          Sally Moore (Breakfast Racing Team) 6:39:34.1      +12:16.9
6          Becca Book (Good Weather in Seattle ) 6:55:52.8 +28:35.5
7          Airlia Oroszváry (Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Campfire Endurance Coaching) 7:20:22.7 +53:05.4         
8          Ann Kennedy (bicycleattorney.com)  7:41:43.9         +1:14:26.7
9          Jaime Reed (Sorella Forte p/b Blue Lake Oral Surgery) 7:49:16.3   +1:21:59.0       12.6 mph
10        Kim Sass (Grouptrail) 8:33:30.0         +2:06:12.8

2024 Gorge Grinder Elite Non-Binary Top 10

1          Quin Kennedy (ACT)  5:51:18.6 16.8 mph     

Link to 2024 Gorge Gravel results: https://my.raceresult.com/286885/results#0_372573

2024 Gorge Grinder Photo Gallery

2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder2024 Gorge Gravel Grinder