Red Bluff Gran Fondo, March 7th 2020 >> Visit Mississippi!
Welcome to Gran Fondo USA >> Lachlan Morton wins Stage 3 to take the Yellow Jersey at the Tour Of Utah

Lachlan Morton wins Stage 3 to take the Yellow Jersey at the Tour Of Utah

Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) outsprinted his breakaway companions Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac) and Adrien Costa (Axeon Hagen Berman)

The stage started with a break of 6 riders; Pellaud, Neilands, Krasilnikau, Bassett, Zirbell and Perry.

The peloton chased hard at an average of 30 miles an hour. On the lower slopes of Mount Nebo it imploded, leaving just 14 riders in the peloton.

Back in the break, only Pelluad and Krasilnikau remained in front, but they were also caught.

It was here that Morton pulled away with Talansky following. Costa then bridged across.

A chase group consisting of Atapuma (BMC Racing) and Rob Britten (Rally) went ahead to try and catch the breakaway but were unsuccessful.

The 3 man breakaway crested Mount Nebo and took the necessary risks,  hitting speeds of around 88 kph to stay clear on the descent into Payson.

With 0.7 miles to go  Lachlan Morton put in a final attack that Talansky and Costa couldn't match.

Robin Carpenter of Hincapie Racing Team, who was wearing the leader's yellow jersey, arrived more than four minutes down and lost the lead to the Australian.

Stage 3 Top 20 Tour of Utah

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 4:24:49. 4:24:48.4 ELITE
2 COSTA Adrien AXEON 4:24:52. 3.5 BYR
3  TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4:24:53. s.t. ELITE
4  ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING 4:26:11. 1:21.9 ELITE
5  BRITTON Rob RALLY 4:26:11. s.t. ELITE
6  ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC RACING 4:26:11. s.t. ELITE
7 EISENHART Taylor BMC RACING 4:26:13. 1:23.7 BYR
8  REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:28:46. 3:57.3 ELITE
9  CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO 4:28:46. s.t. ELITE
10  CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
11  POWLESS Neilson AXEON 4:28:47. s.t. BYR
12  BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
13  SENNI Manuel BMC RACING 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
14  GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON 4:28:47. s.t. BYR
15  DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
16  STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
17  BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
18  SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
19 1 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4:28:47. s.t. ELITE
20 96 OWEN Logan AXEON 4:30:46. 5:56.8 BYR

General Classification after Stage 3

1. MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 11:30:52
2. COSTA Adrien AXEON +7 secs
3 . TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC +9 secs
4. ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC RACING +1m 32 secs
5. ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING +1m 32 secs