Italian Ivan Martinelli fastest at the 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships

2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championship took place today in the Jahorina Mountains near Sarajevo in snow and freezing conditions

Italian Ivan Martinelli fastest at the 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships

Italian Ivan Martinelli was fastest to at the 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships and claimed the Men's 19-34 age Rainbow Jersey. The 31 year-old former professional raced for D'Amico - UM Tools team.

The UCI had already warned participants ahead of the race, "The weather predictions for the weekend are not good with rain showers announced for both days and low temperatures at the altitude on the finish. The organisation has decided in consultation with the head of jury and the UCI to limit the distance on both days skipping one mountain loop on both days."

Ironically, the race finished atop Jahorina in snow, the site of the 1984 Winter Olympics!

Ironically, the race finished atop Jahorina in snow, the site of the 1984 Winter Olympics.

Dutchman and Ex-professional rider Johnny "Barbed Wire" Hoogerland finished second overall and claimed the Men's 35-39 age Rainbow Jersey.

The two riders were in the day's breakaway of 5 riders on the second loop between Trebevic and Jahorina.

In the women's 19-34 race, Polish rider Kamila Wojcikiewicz won a tight sprint ahead of Katarina Novak and Laura Simenc from Slovenia

2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Results

1 WOJCIKIEWIC Kamila POL F 19-34 3:45:36
2 NOVAK Katarina SLO F 19-34 3:45:36
3 ŠIMENC Laura SLO F 19-34 3:45:42
4 LOLLIEROU Elodie FRA F 19-34 3:50:29
5 BONDARENK Viktoriia UKR F 19-34 3:52:21
6 KULDKEPP Kristi EST F 19-34 4:15:09
7 DIAZ LOGAN Camila CHI F 19-34 4:21:20
8 WITCZAK Anna POL F 19-34 4:28:34
9 RECHENAUER Valeria GER F 19-34 DNF
10 TARNAVCHYK Natalya UKR F 19-34 DNF
11 YASHCHUK Olha UKR F 19-34 DNF
12 ZORMAN Eva SLO F 19-34 DNF
13 DELIU Matea CRO F 19-34 DNF
           
1 MYLKA Alina POL F 35-39 3:56:03
2 PASAR Petra SLO F 35-39 3:58:16
3 MATUZ Etelka HUN F 35-39 4:01:24
4 PERU Ingrid FRA F 35-39 4:14:16
5 BUCHANAN Charlotte GBR F 35-39 4:22:20
6 ASPLUND Jenny SWE F 35-39 4:34:51
7 TEN HARTOG Sarah BEL F 35-39 4:43:12
8 AKHMETSHY Olena UKR F 35-39 4:47:46
9 ZSIGOOVA Eva SVK F 35-39 DNF
10 LISKO Stefanie AUT F 35-39 DNF
11 SASS Leah ISR F 35-39 DNF
12 DE VECCHI Amélie FRA F 35-39 DNF
           
1 HEDBERG Sara SWE F 40-44 3:51:47
2 GROS Stéphanie FRA F 40-44 4:00:40
3 NEWELL Lara GBR F 40-44 4:04:49
4 OPEKA Ajda SLO F 40-44 4:09:14
5 KOVALEVSKA Nataliia UKR F 40-44 4:11:32
6 SHALYGINA Ganna UKR F 40-44 4:17:57
7 KRAFFT Weronika POL F 40-44 4:18:22
8 REINHOLD Karolina SWE F 40-44 4:32:07
9 TRAVAILLE Julie FRA F 40-44 4:43:00
           
1 BOVILL Esta CAN F 45-49 3:51:43
2 GORINI Michela ITA F 45-49 4:00:07
3 THOMAS Claire GBR F 45-49 4:00:43
4 ZAUER Rebecca ISR F 45-49 4:07:50
5 GALLUCCI Monia ITA F 45-49 4:15:26
6 TOMASZEWS Kinga POL F 45-49 4:28:34
7 GUTIÉRREZ Hilda MEX F 45-49 4:40:50
8 LEWIS Jodi USA F 45-49 DNF
           
1 MARTINELLI Ivan ITA M 19-34 3:01:41
2 CARLINI Ettore ITA M 19-34 3:01:52
3 CINI Fabio ITA M 19-34 3:02:20
4 BETZ Simon GER M 19-34 3:02:53
5 SIEMENSMA Sebastiaan NED M 19-34 3:05:19
6 HELCEL Martin CZE M 19-34 3:08:01
7 LUCAT Geoffrey FRA M 19-34 3:08:40
8 CZAPLA Michal POL M 19-34 3:08:52
9 GRUNFELD Kristian SLO M 19-34 3:09:07
10 MASCIA Matteo ITA M 19-34 3:09:10
11 MINNAERT Michiel BEL M 19-34 3:09:15
12 COLONE Federico ITA M 19-34 3:09:17
13 STEFFENS Julian GER M 19-34 3:09:53
14 CLEMENT Thibaut FRA M 19-34 3:10:27
15 MANUELE Scala ITA M 19-34 3:11:57
16 DRAKSLER Andrej SLO M 19-34 3:12:23
17 KARBOWY Marcin POL M 19-34 3:12:42
18 CHIMINELLO Andrea ITA M 19-34 3:13:42
19 BALZI Cristian ITA M 19-34 3:14:12
20 DORNIER Clement FRA M 19-34 3:15:10
21 PETELIN Karli SLO M 19-34 3:16:03
22 KOVACIC Miran SLO M 19-34 3:16:08
23 MERCKX Niels BEL M 19-34 3:16:45
24 MESARIC Mitja SLO M 19-34 3:18:32
25 WIRTH Florian GER M 19-34 3:19:08
26 PETERNELJ Žan SLO M 19-34 3:21:10
27 BOZNAR Kristijan SLO M 19-34 3:21:12
28 DEMORY Stefan BEL M 19-34 3:23:04
29 LEMAIRE Grégoire BEL M 19-34 3:26:11
30 SEDAR Tadej SLO M 19-34 3:26:35
31 MURKO Vid SLO M 19-34 3:27:09
32 MARTINEZ LL Eduardo BEL M 19-34 3:28:10
33 LETOURNEAU Thomas CAN M 19-34 3:28:36
34 VASSEUR Clément BEL M 19-34 3:29:00
35 VOCK Mátyás HUN M 19-34 3:30:16
36 BAERT Michiel BEL M 19-34 3:30:40
37 PRUD’HOMM Mathieu FRA M 19-34 3:31:02
38 MROWKA Adrian POL M 19-34 3:32:33
39 ZHUCHENKO Stanislav UKR M 19-34 3:36:22
40 HRIBLJAN Matjaž SLO M 19-34 3:38:44
41 VEVERS Ricards LAT M 19-34 3:40:22
42 CANO BEDOY Sebastian SWE M 19-34 3:41:50
43 SENEKOVIC Niko SLO M 19-34 3:42:23
44 MINAR Jürgen AUT M 19-34 3:43:13
45 MYSNYK Oleksandr UKR M 19-34 3:43:59
46 LIFKA Sebastian AUT M 19-34 3:46:38
47 BEKAERT Laurens BEL M 19-34 3:46:46
48 NIERULA Dominik AUT M 19-34 3:48:17
49 OGER Vincent BEL M 19-34 3:49:00
50 LUONGO Giovanni ITA M 19-34 3:50:40
51 VRHOVNIK Jure SLO M 19-34 3:54:47
52 BAUMANIS Agnis LAT M 19-34 4:04:44
53 PIRARD Maxim BEL M 19-34 DNF
54 SCHOEVAERS Ward BEL M 19-34 DNF
55 PETIT Nicolas BEL M 19-34 DNF
56 KOPPER Raphael AUT M 19-34 DNF
57 EREMKA Petr CZE M 19-34 DNF
           
1 HOOGERLAN Johnny NED M 35-39 3:03:57
2 LOVŠE Matej SLO M 35-39 3:09:08
3 MAHE Clement FRA M 35-39 3:09:19
4 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin POL M 35-39 3:10:29
5 MIOTTO Andrea ITA M 35-39 3:10:35
6 RENAUD Pierre FRA M 35-39 3:10:35
7 KOLENCHITS Kirill BLR M 35-39 3:11:03
8 SCOTTI Stefano ITA M 35-39 3:13:21
9 MAVIER Pierre FRA M 35-39 3:14:06
10 BURGERMEIS Balázs HUN M 35-39 3:16:02
11 PAULANO PO Jose Luis ESP M 35-39 3:17:01
12 ZIMMERMAN Joris SUI M 35-39 3:19:26
13 SAJKO Mario SLO M 35-39 3:22:48
14 SOFIA Luca Valen ITA M 35-39 3:25:44
15 BOUMANS Didier NED M 35-39 3:28:08
16 DOLZHYKOV Glib UKR M 35-39 3:28:36
17 VAN OVERME Pascal NED M 35-39 3:30:07
18 STAROSTIN Petr RUS M 35-39 3:30:13
19 BIANCHI Giorgio ITA M 35-39 3:33:23
20 LECHOWICZ Lukasz POL M 35-39 3:33:44
21 MENTES Attila HUN M 35-39 3:36:47
22 TIUNOV Gleb RUS M 35-39 3:37:24
23 YAVUZ Kagan TUR M 35-39 3:39:27
24 VISOCKIS Juris LAT M 35-39 3:40:50
25 KIELBASA Arkadiusz POL M 35-39 3:41:19
26 HULS Mike NED M 35-39 3:46:24
27 KOKOWSKI Mateusz POL M 35-39 3:47:35
28 LEISERACH Joe GBR M 35-39 3:49:26
29 CUCEK Niko SLO M 35-39 3:57:06
30 YILDIZ Muhamme TUR M 35-39 3:58:16
31 ASLAN Ahmet Ca TUR M 35-39 3:59:13
32 CHMELEV Pavel RUS M 35-39 3:59:52
33 GRŠIC Marko SLO M 35-39 DNF
34 SIKOŠEK Gregor SLO M 35-39 DNF
35 NAGY Ákos HUN M 35-39 DNF
           
1 GONDA Pavel CZE M 40-44 3:12:01
2 TAKAOKA Akihiro JPN M 40-44 3:12:49
3 BRATUŠ Dean SLO M 40-44 3:14:08
4 KITEK Sašo SLO M 40-44 3:14:28
5 ROBLES Jesus ESP M 40-44 3:17:46
6 NORDLUND Johan FIN M 40-44 3:18:21
7 CROSA LENZ Matteo ITA M 40-44 3:18:40
8 NIKANDROV Dmitry RUS M 40-44 3:19:33
9 ZOMER Anderson BRA M 40-44 3:19:44
10 GROENEWEG Rick NED M 40-44 3:20:44
11 KUSIOWSKI Leszek POL M 40-44 3:25:27
12 DUBYNETS Taras UKR M 40-44 3:25:41
13 ALENLJUNG Tord SWE M 40-44 3:27:33
14 MEURISSE Dominiek BEL M 40-44 3:27:51
15 KIRCH Mario AUT M 40-44 3:27:57
16 MESIC Milan CRO M 40-44 3:29:35
17 NICOSIA Andrea ITA M 40-44 3:30:25
18 NOF Yaron ISR M 40-44 3:30:49
19 NELLIS Nicholas GBR M 40-44 3:30:57
20 LE MEE Gwenael FRA M 40-44 3:34:02
21 BARANOWSKI Przemysla POL M 40-44 3:34:52
22 NEUBAUER Radim CZE M 40-44 3:35:22
23 GAL Goran CRO M 40-44 3:36:58
24 HANZIC Tadej SLO M 40-44 3:39:27
25 PEREZ NEGU Cesar ESP M 40-44 3:39:36
26 DALSGAARD Kristoffer DEN M 40-44 3:40:53
27 KÜHMEL Sandro GER M 40-44 3:42:07
28 PARMENTIER David BEL M 40-44 3:42:13
29 ROMANOV Ilya RUS M 40-44 3:42:14
30 DIMITRIJEVIC Aleksanda SRB M 40-44 3:45:18
31 GOLOB Jože SLO M 40-44 3:51:48
32 ODAK Toni BIH M 40-44 3:53:16
33 BLINKA Ludek CZE M 40-44 3:53:48
34 CHERVENKO Serhii UKR M 40-44 3:55:34
35 PENKO Peter SLO M 40-44 3:56:41
36 LOLLIEROU Erwann FRA M 40-44 4:01:53
37 CHAN Henry CAN M 40-44 4:02:15
38 CANTILLO Alvaro CAN M 40-44 4:13:28
39 CANCEL Jaime USA M 40-44 4:22:39
40 KHRISANOV Dmitry CAN M 40-44 4:27:44
41 MELLER Dan ISR M 40-44 4:40:34
42 DODGE Benjamin USA M 40-44 4:57:46
43 JACKSON Simon Pet GBR M 40-44 DNF
44 MROZ Marcin POL M 40-44 DNF
45 BRÄNNLUND Samuel SWE M 40-44 DNF
46 BELLARIA Massimilia ITA M 40-44 DNF
47 SMITS Nicolas BEL M 40-44 DNF
48 GALLERINI Sylvain FRA M 40-44 DNF
           
1 KOPŠE Igor SLO M 45-49 3:10:16
2 DE VECCHI David FRA M 45-49 3:14:05
3 VEVERS Girts LAT M 45-49 3:15:17
4 VROUBLEVSKI Sergey BLR M 45-49 3:17:40
5 BERTANI Matteo ITA M 45-49 3:19:33
6 DOLENC Andrej SLO M 45-49 3:19:35
7 WIEDERSEINE Jean-Marti SUI M 45-49 3:20:24
8 JELIC Borja SLO M 45-49 3:21:18
9 RUBINI Diego ITA M 45-49 3:21:49
10 BRUYNEEL Emmanuel BEL M 45-49 3:25:04
11 GÖTZE Holger GER M 45-49 3:25:07
12 CELANI Emidio ITA M 45-49 3:26:00
13 BOUSSER Sébastien FRA M 45-49 3:27:09
14 PRIETL Johann AUT M 45-49 3:32:38
15 THEOCHARO Michalis CYP M 45-49 3:41:06
16 MÄKELÄ Antti FIN M 45-49 3:42:14
17 NETZER Dan USA M 45-49 3:44:27
18 SMILJANIC Toni SRB M 45-49 3:45:37
19 GRANLY Lars Erik NOR M 45-49 3:46:41
20 HAMBURG Christian GER M 45-49 3:48:47
21 LESNIAK Rostislav CZE M 45-49 3:49:00
22 LESHER David USA M 45-49 3:50:48
23 BUHIC Branislav CRO M 45-49 3:54:33
24 FRANKLIN Christian GBR M 45-49 3:58:34
25 EBACHER Sebastien CAN M 45-49 3:59:21
26 BODNIEKS Andris LAT M 45-49 4:07:04
27 ANÐELKOVIC Milorad SRB M 45-49 4:08:51
28 TAYLOR Alastair GBR M 45-49 4:12:23
29 LARSSON Peter SWE M 45-49 4:13:50
30 ESPINA MAR Pablo ESP M 45-49 4:29:34
31 RADOVANOVI Dragoslav BIH M 45-49 4:53:10
32 GUCEK Andrej SLO M 45-49 DNF
33 BLAGOJEVIC Boris BIH M 45-49 DNF
34 DELP Sean USA M 45-49 DNF
35 POP Dorel CAN M 45-49 DNF
           
1 LODA Nicola ITA M 50-54 3:19:28
2 BIRD Bruce CAN M 50-54 3:19:28
3 SCHAEFER Michael GER M 50-54 3:19:50
4 D’ASCENZO Wladimiro ITA M 50-54 3:25:04
5 AMARAL Alberto POR M 50-54 3:25:08
6 PILLET Emmanuel FRA M 50-54 3:25:28
7 KOPKA Tjard GER M 50-54 3:29:03
8 SKÅRÅS Ole Petter NOR M 50-54 3:32:23
9 GEISLER Lars GER M 50-54 3:34:09
10 MINCHEV Dobromir BUL M 50-54 3:37:59
11 MELE Renzo ITA M 50-54 3:38:03
12 JERŠIN Jaka SLO M 50-54 3:38:07
13 VERMOENS Philip NED M 50-54 3:38:17
14 BREZOVNIK Bogdan SLO M 50-54 3:38:25
15 WOJCIECHO Dariusz POL M 50-54 3:38:33
16 JACH Adrian POL M 50-54 3:38:52
17 HERMANS Patrick BEL M 50-54 3:39:00
18 JONGSMA Peter NED M 50-54 3:39:07
19 AYME Franck FRA M 50-54 3:39:51
20 VAN EGMON Pieter NED M 50-54 3:40:18
21 BUDIMIR David SLO M 50-54 3:40:20
22 FRESNEL Laurent FRA M 50-54 3:41:40
23 MAZZOLI Valerio ITA M 50-54 3:42:47
24 ERCEVIK Mutlu TUR M 50-54 3:44:41
25 KISKONEN Eero EST M 50-54 3:47:22
26 LUTSYSHYN Valentyn UKR M 50-54 3:49:33
27 PETROVYCH Viktor UKR M 50-54 3:50:00
28 LINDSAY Robert GBR M 50-54 3:52:34
29 LAUER Marc FRA M 50-54 3:56:04
30 WARREN Jon GBR M 50-54 3:57:27
31 ŠKERGET Lovrenc SLO M 50-54 4:00:09
32 ZEMLJIC Damjan SLO M 50-54 4:02:52
33 CEKOVIC Milos SUI M 50-54 4:03:31
34 BEHOUNEK Michal CZE M 50-54 4:04:47
35 KENIIG Boaz ISR M 50-54 4:06:28
36 YUE Anthony CAN M 50-54 4:38:25
37 SWINAND Greg IRL M 50-54 DNF
38 VAN HEERDE Peter RSA M 50-54 DNF
39 MIRANDA WI Robinson CHI M 50-54 DNF
40 GRIGORENKO Vladimir RUS M 50-54 DNF
41 ROSENBLAD Carl SWE M 50-54 DNF
42 TENEB HERN Javier CHI M 50-54 DNF
43 SCHMITT Wolf-Erik GER M 50-54 DNF
44 BAILEY Andrew RSA M 50-54 DNF
45 PACHER Jörg GER M 50-54 DNF
46 GNEDIN Aleksandr RUS M 50-54 DNF
47 COULIEZ Ronny BEL M 50-54 DNF
48 KRAWIEC Dariusz Jac POL M 50-54 DNF
49 BIELINSKI Piotr POL M 50-54 DNF
50 GUITARD Pierre RSA M 50-54 DNF
51 THOMAS John GBR M 50-54 DNF
           
1 PENDERY Andrew FRA M 55-59 3:20:32
2 FJELDAVLIE Jørn NOR M 55-59 3:21:02
3 SANTAMARIA Javier ESP M 55-59 3:24:33
4 VERMEULEN Gerry BEL M 55-59 3:25:49
5 CLAESSON Roger SWE M 55-59 3:26:05
6 SOMMER Martin GER M 55-59 3:26:13
7 WOODS Des IRL M 55-59 3:27:32
8 FERNANDEZ Mario ESP M 55-59 3:28:57
9 CLAES Dirk BEL M 55-59 3:29:42
10 STENGÅRD Stefan SWE M 55-59 3:30:22
11 SILVETTI Manuel A ITA M 55-59 3:34:39
12 MULLIN Michael IRL M 55-59 3:35:53
13 MONNERIE Jean Bapti FRA M 55-59 3:37:35
14 SINZINGER Alois AUT M 55-59 3:38:41
15 APPEL Kenneth SWE M 55-59 3:39:49
16 JAVORKA Jozef SVK M 55-59 3:40:15
17 DAWSON Brett RSA M 55-59 3:40:25
18 RØSOK Bård Ingva NOR M 55-59 3:41:22
19 BOUREL Pascal FRA M 55-59 3:43:26
20 QUINTI Luca ITA M 55-59 3:43:44
21 GARWOOD Robert USA M 55-59 3:48:47
22 KOPPENSTEIN Adolf AUT M 55-59 3:51:26
23 PRPAR Vlado SLO M 55-59 3:51:27
24 BONOMETTI Giuseppe ITA M 55-59 3:51:47
25 MIRONOV Igor RUS M 55-59 3:56:45
26 VAN DER MA Erik NED M 55-59 3:59:28
27 VERMEIREN Bart BEL M 55-59 4:05:31
28 RYABTSEV Volodymyr UKR M 55-59 4:09:55
29 DREES Hajo GER M 55-59 4:10:57
30 KUTNAR Francišek SLO M 55-59 4:14:14
31 NEVILLE Dean CAN M 55-59 4:22:31
32 O’CONNELL Gerard GBR M 55-59 4:29:02
33 HLEDÍK Jirí CZE M 55-59 4:32:49
34 SAKINSEL Ali TUR M 55-59 4:38:40
35 GITELMAN Arkady RUS M 55-59 DNF
36 MANSELL John USA M 55-59 DNF
37 HANSEN Lars Aagaa DEN M 55-59 DNF

Link to full 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships results - http://82.146.32.70

Link: Italian Giovanni Lattanzi wins UCI Medio Fondo on top of Jahorina in Snow

2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championship took place today in the Jahorina Mountains near Sarajevo

 
Tag: ucigfws
 
Nov 21 2021 - NEWS: Riders qualify for the 2022 UCI Gran Fondo Championships in Antalya, Turkey
Nov 02 2021 - NEWS: Abu Dhabi to host 2028 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships
Oct 10 2021 - NEWS: Italian Ivan Martinelli fastest at the 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships
Oct 10 2021 - NEWS: Italian Giovanni Lattanzi wins UCI Medio Fondo on top of Jahorina in Snow
Oct 08 2021 - NEWS: Slovenia wins UCI amateur team relay race in Bosnia
Oct 06 2021 - NEWS: Frenchman Derain fastest at 2021 UCI World Championships Time Trial
Sep 22 2021 - NEWS: UCI Gravel Fondo World Series will be contested in 2022
Sep 25 2021 - NEWS: Victoriaville, Canada, will Host the 2026 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships
Aug 09 2021 - NEWS: 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships Time Trial Course Starts in Pale
Aug 18 2021 - NEWS: Former Tour de France rider Hoogerland wins UCI Gran Fondo in Bosnia-Herzegovina
Jul 14 2021 - NEWS: UCI Gran Fondo World Series visits Victoriaville, Quebec this September
Jul 08 2021 - NEWS: Bialoblocki does the double as Hall and Gogolewska shine in UCI Warsaw
Jun 10 2021 - NEWS: Autumn events added to the UCI Gran Fondo World Series calendar
Apr 29 2021 - NEWS: 2021 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships move to Sarajevo in October
Feb 16 2021 - NEWS: National Champion Jerseys awarded during UCI Gran Fondo Australia
Sep 15 2016 - RESULTS: Record 5,500 riders at 6th Edition of Amys Gran Fondo
Sep 04 2016 - RESULTS: 17 new UCI Gran Fondo World Champions in Australia
Jun 06 2016 - RESULTS: 8,000 cyclists take part in the UK Tour of Cambridgeshire UCI Gran Fondo
Jun 09 2019 - EVENT: L'Albigeoise
Feb 21 2020 - EVENT: UCI Granfondo Casablanca
May 31 2020 - EVENT: UCI Gran Fondo CRC506 Costa Rica
Jun 05 2020 - EVENT: Gran Fondo San Luis Potosi
Nov 19 2021 - EVENT: Granfondo Antalya
Jan 15 2022 - EVENT: Gran Fondo Australia
Mar 04 2022 - EVENT: Bathurst Cycling Classic
Apr 01 2022 - EVENT: Cyprus Gran Fondo
Apr 10 2022 - EVENT: Tour de Brisbane
Apr 29 2022 - EVENT: UCI Granfondo Rio de Janeiro
May 14 2022 - EVENT: UCI Cheaha Challenge Gran Fondo
May 15 2022 - EVENT: Gran Fondo Vosges
May 21 2022 - EVENT: Schleck Gran Fondo
Jun 03 2022 - EVENT: Tour of Cambridgeshire
Jun 10 2022 - EVENT: Niseko Classic